Wednesday, August 14, 2013

3B: Blur Bertemu Blur

After the appointment at Hospital Putrajaya, meeting with my sponsor, and settling a few things at the office, I went to my previous university to arrange for my transcript. Before I went, I called the academic department of the university and a guy picked up. He informed me that the person in charge of transcripts was on raya leave until next Tuesday. Another obstacle. I asked if I could come and settle whatever forms and payments needed and he said yes.

I came an hour later. It felt weird, coming back to the university that left me with so much memories. When I stepped into the academic office, a guy behind the counter looked up and signalled me to come to him. "Ambil nombor dulu?" I asked him, happily coz i didn't have to queue up and he said yes. I took the number and went back to him. "Kad matrik?" He asked me and I panicked, "Hah? Mana ada. Dah tak de dah." He showed me a big red signage that said "Segala urusan di sini haruslah menunjukkan kad matrik terlebih dahulu" or something like that. "Tapi mmg sy dah tak de kad matrik," I insisted. "Ooo...lepas habis final exam je terus yippi yahoo buang je kad tu dlm longkang," he accused. I frowned. He gave a heavy sigh and said "Ok la. Bagi je la kad pengenalan" and I did. He took it and started searching at a huge pile of white envelops. At last, he came back to me and said "Tak ada pun dokumen konvo awak," and I gave him a puzzled look. He stared back at me and it sank in to me that he had mistaken me as a newly grad. I think it probably sank in to him at the same moment too coz just as I was about to say that I called just now, he said "ooo, yang call tu..." And I couldn't stop adding "habis tu igt sape?" And he laughed. I filled up the form, went to pay at the bendahari dept., returned with the receipt and filled up another form. When he saw my address, he said "la, dok Kajang je, bukan dari perlis ke, Kelantan ke..."

When I told Mr.H about what happened he said, "Bagus la tu sama2 blur". In my defence, I wouldn't have thought anyone would mistake me as a fresh grad. Post grad sounds logical but certainly not fresh grad. Not at this age. "Tapi muka awk mmg nmpk mcm bdk2 univ pun lagi," Mr.H said and I wondered if that's a compliment or an insult. Compliment coz saying I look younger than my age or insult coz saying I lack the maturity aura that's much needed in the working world.

No comments:

Post a Comment