Friday, June 06, 2014

Karipap

Last week was the first time making karipap all by myself (usually I'm just helping my mom in her kitchen). My mom thought me how to do the kelim (folding) by hand, sini mana la ada acuan karipap yang tekap2 tu. Kalau ada pun, I've never used it and neither has my mom. Nasib baik la menjadi. Kulit was made using all purpose flour, butter, oil, salt, and water. Inti was made using onion, garlic, curry powder, chili boh, black pepper, salt, potato, chicken, water. Four cups of flour made less than 15 karipap, all the karipap were eaten within just one day.
1st time making karipap

Two days ago, Tuesday, I tried making karipap again but this time using ubi keledek. Unfortunately, only sweet yam was available in Walmart, mcm tak kena lak kalau buat karipap inti manis so I made it sweet-spicy. Ayam pun sikit je sbb tak cukup sbb used a lot during making it the first time last week and forgot to restock when went to Walmart. Malas la nak g Walmart semata-mata sbb nak beli ayam. "Ni mcm karipap org meniaga la ni letak ayam sikit sgt sgt," I commented to Mr.H.

The hard part of making karipap is not the inti but the kulit. The second trial of making the skin (pastry), it was okay but cracked easily, so had to keep it thick. The third time making the skin, langsung tak jadi, couldn't be shaped at all coz it was just too brittle and ended up baking it as pastry-chicken-curry-pie instead of karipap sbb x nk m'bazir...jauh t'sasar.

1 comment: