Saturday, December 20, 2014

Postpartum Assignments and Final Exams

Dissertation Paper
After giving birth, I still had one assignment and one final exam to finish. The other assignments, I had luckily been able to finish them before giving birth. I would have been able to finish all the assignments if Athirah didn't come out early. She was supposed to be due 1st of December, and I was expecting her to be late a day or two, just like Umairah and Irfan. Athirah came out on Black Friday, 28th November, 3 days earlier than due date.

Final Exam
On the 3rd night after giving birth, I stayed up all night to finish the 20pages assignment. It was supposed to be between 20 to 30 pages but I did the minimum, 20 pages. My husband went to my class and submitted it to my lecturer. He said my lecturer was so surprised that I finished my assignment on time (despite newly gave birth and he gave me extension time but I didn't use it, I just wanted to get it over with) and proudly showed my assignment to the whole class. Nasib baik la sy x hntr sndiri klu x mesti segan giler prof puji2 mcm tu depan satu kelas pdhal kualiti x tentu lg.

I had fever (demam m'gigil) when I was doing my final exam and because I was breastfeeding, I couldn't take aspirin  and I didn't take ibuprofen (pain killer) coz my kidney (my whole body) was hurting and I suspected it was probably a side effect of too much drugs given AFTER I had haemorrhage after delivery. Doing the final exam in that condition was so hard, in my heart I was hoping that I wouldn't fail any subject and my pointer wouldn't be badly affected coz my carry-marks were good, almost full mark but usually final assignments (dissertation papers) and final exams carry the biggest marks, around 25% to 50% of the total mark for the subject.

Online Feedback
For all the assignments, I still have grammatical errors too. Bila kena tulis perpuluh-puluh muka surat, lg la byk grammatical error. My English still has a lot of errors and is far from perfect...I don't think it could ever be perfect kalau dah b'puluh2 tahun belajar English pun masih ada error. Luckily for me the Profs did not penalize me too harshly for simple grammatical errors.

I was really surprised when I got back my exam paper with a full mark and another 4.0 semester. Alhamdulillah.

Bad news is, immigration office would most probably not approve my application for Spring semester (next semester starting January) reduced course load, despite having a support letter from my Academic Advisor. Tak de pertimbangan utk kurangkan subjek semata-mata sbb ada new born baby. Hopefully will be able to balance study with taking care of Umairah, Irfan, and Athirah... and going to class in the below zero Celsius weather...

No comments:

Post a Comment